Thursday, September 20, 2012

Diversity Visa Program: DV-2014 Entry Instructions


The Diversity Immigrant Visa program is a United States congressionally mandated lottery program for receiving a United States Permanent Resident Card.   It is also known as the Green Card Lottery. The lottery is administered on an annual basis by the Department of State and conducted under the terms of Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 131 of the Immigration Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-649) amended INA 203 to provide for a new class of immigrants known as "diversity immigrants" (DV immigrants). The Act makes available 55,000,permanent resident visas annually to natives of countries deemed to have low rates of immigration to the United States.
      The Immigration Act of 1990 established the Diversity Visa (DV) program, where 55,000 immigrant visas would be available in an annual lottery, starting in fiscal year1995. The lottery aims to diversify the immigrant population in the United States, by selecting applicants mostly from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States in the previous five years.
      Starting in fiscal year 1999, 5,000 of the visas from the DV program are reserved for use by the NACARA program, so the number of immigrant visas available in the lottery is reduced to 50,000.
      Online registration for the DV-2014 Program will begin on Tuesday, October 2, 2012 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and conclude on Saturday, November 3, 2012 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4). After the entry period opens October 2, we recommend early entry, and we strongly encourage applicants not to wait until the last week of the registration period to enter DV-2014 Program Instructions The English version of the DV-2014 Program Instructions is available in PDF format for your convenience and required use. The English language version of the DV-2014 Program Instructions is the only official version. Unofficial translations in additional languages will become available below. Check back later for translations.
      Diversity Visa Program Information See the Diversity Visa Program webpage for information about:
            Important Fraud Warnings
Fraudulent websites are posing as official U.S. government sites. Some companies posing as the U.S. government have sought money in order to "complete" DV entry forms. There is no charge to download and complete the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form. To learn more, see the Department of State Warnings and the Federal Trade Commission Warning.
      The Department of State does NOT notify successful DV applicants by letter or email. Entrants can check the status of their entries, as explained below, by returning to the website at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov to find out if their entry was or was not selected.
         Qualifying Occupations
      Successful DV entrants must be eligible to receive a visa by qualifying based on education, work, and other requirements. The law and regulations require that every DV entrant must have at least:
A high school education or its equivalent; or Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years' training or experience.
To learn more about qualifying occupations, see the Diversity Visa Instructions Frequently Asked Questions and the List of Occupations webpage.
For free processing with the Immigrant s Journal Legal & Educational Fund, Inc.,   courtesy Figeroux & Associates, call 718-243-9431.  No legal fees, free processing.

Figeroux & Associates
26 Court Street, Suite 701
Brooklyn, NY 11242
Phone: 718-834-0190
Fax: 718-222-3153

2 comments:

  1. Happy to see the fraud warnings. With regard to matters such as this, it is a good thing that the applicants are made aware of potential dangers.

    ReplyDelete